24th programme / programa da 24ª edição
29 Sep. > 22 Oct.


29 / 30 Sep. | 21:30
(Thursday and Friday / 5ª e 6ª feira)
Venue / Local: Teatro Municipal Joaquim Benite | Almada

foto_inicial_THE_ART_OF_LOSING_foto_Susana_Pereira

“The Art of Losing” – Debut / Estreia
By/de São Castro, Companhia de Dança de Almada |PT|
Followed by discussion with the audience on the 30th / seguido de conversa com o público no dia 30

M12 / 60′
10€, 7,5€ for youth citizens, senior citizens and groups 10+
/ 10€, 7,5€ para jovens, séniores e grupos + 10


1 Oct. | 17:00
(Saturday /sábado)
Venue / Local: Fnac – Centro Comercial Colombo | Lisboa

Inheritor_605_MOSTRA_DE_VIDEO

Videodance showcase / Mostra de videodança 

“Inheritor Recordings”, Company 605 / Brian Johnson – CANADA / CANADÁ
“Prelude for as you want”, Baptiste Hilbert / Pedro Barbosa – LUXEMBOURG / LUXEMBURGO
“RE-WAKE me”, Elisabetta Vittoni – ITALY / ITÁLIA
“SATT”, Anna Weißenfels / Ixchel Mendoza Hernandez – GERMANY AND MEXICO / ALEMANHA E MÉXICO
“Fedor – City of desire”, Christiana Felouka / Eva Felouka / Eleni Chamou – GREECE / GRÉCIA
“Kyra”, Kyra Jean Green / Diogo Rodrigues / Fabio Gonçalves – BRAZIL / BRASIL
“Teilung”, Moritz Majce / Sandra Man – AUSTRIA AND GERMANY / ALEMANHA E ÁUSTRIA
“Body Without a Brain”, Ranto Dewandaru Dance Company Tokyo / Mark Freeman / School of Theatre, Television and Film – INDONESIA AND UNITED STATES / ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA E INDONÉSIA
“Martiality, Not Fighting”, Cheng-Chieh Yu / Marianne M. Kim – CHINA AND UNITED STATES / CHINA E ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA

Free Admission/ Entrada Livre


3 Oct. | 21:00
(Monday/ 2ª feira)
Venue / Local
Ca.DA Escola | Almada

miguel_santos_bailarino_companhia_de_danca_de_almada

Open Class of Contemporary Dance / Aula Aberta de Dança Contemporânea
With/com Miguel Santos, Dancer/Bailarino Companhia de Dança de Almada |PT|

Free of charge / Grátis


4 Oct. |  18:00
(Tuesday / 3ª feira)
Venue / Local: Fnac – Forum Almada | Almada

matiality_not_fighting_MARIANNE_KIM_1

Videodance showcase / Mostra de videodança

“Inheritor Recordings”, Company 605 / Brian Johnson – CANADA / CANADÁ
“Prelude for as you want”, Baptiste Hilbert / Pedro Barbosa – LUXEMBOURG / LUXEMBURGO
“RE-WAKE me”, Elisabetta Vittoni – ITALY / ITÁLIA
“SATT”, Anna Weißenfels / Ixchel Mendoza Hernandez – GERMANY AND MEXICO / ALEMANHA E MÉXICO
“Fedor – City of desire”, Christiana Felouka / Eva Felouka / Eleni Chamou – GREECE / GRÉCIA
“Kyra”, Kyra Jean Green / Diogo Rodrigues / Fabio Gonçalves – BRAZIL / BRASIL
“Teilung”, Moritz Majce / Sandra Man – AUSTRIA AND GERMANY / ALEMANHA E ÁUSTRIA
“Body Without a Brain”, Ranto Dewandaru Dance Company Tokyo / Mark Freeman / School of Theatre, Television and Film – INDONESIA AND UNITED STATES / ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA E INDONÉSIA
“Martiality, Not Fighting”, Cheng-Chieh Yu / Marianne M. Kim – CHINA AND UNITED STATES / CHINA E ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA

Free Admission/ Entrada Livre


4 Oct. | 21:30
(Tuesday / 3ª feira)
Venue / Local: Cine-teatro Academia Almadense | Almada

lveltro 1

“L’Veltro” – Debut / Estreia
By/de Bruno Duarte and/e Elson Marlon Ferreira |PT|
Followed by discussion with the audience / seguido de conversa com o público

M12 – 60′
Free Admission
/ Entrada Livre


5 Oct. | 18:30
(Wednesday / 4ª feira)
Venue / Local: Livraria Ler Devagar – Lx Factory | Lisboa

satt_IXCHEL_MEDONZA_2

Videodance showcase / Mostra de videodança
With Ana Macara and Andrea Snizek / com apresentação de Ana Macara e Andrea Snizek

“Inheritor Recordings”, Company 605 / Brian Johnson – CANADA / CANADÁ
“Prelude for as you want”, Baptiste Hilbert / Pedro Barbosa – LUXEMBOURG / LUXEMBURGO
“RE-WAKE me”, Elisabetta Vittoni – ITALY / ITÁLIA
“SATT”, Anna Weißenfels / Ixchel Mendoza Hernandez – GERMANY AND MEXICO / ALEMANHA E MÉXICO
“Fedor – City of desire”, Christiana Felouka / Eva Felouka / Eleni Chamou – GREECE / GRÉCIA
“Kyra”, Kyra Jean Green / Diogo Rodrigues / Fabio Gonçalves – BRAZIL / BRASIL
“Teilung”, Moritz Majce / Sandra Man – AUSTRIA AND GERMANY / ALEMANHA E ÁUSTRIA
“Body Without a Brain”, Ranto Dewandaru Dance Company Tokyo / Mark Freeman / School of Theatre, Television and Film – INDONESIA AND UNITED STATES / ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA E INDONÉSIA
“Martiality, Not Fighting”, Cheng-Chieh Yu / Marianne M. Kim – CHINA AND UNITED STATES / CHINA E ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA

Free Admission/ Entrada Livre


6 Oct. | 11:00
(Thursday / 5ª feira)
Venue / Local
Escola Superior de Dança | Lisboa

foto_christel_workshop

Master class of Contemporary Dance / Master class de Dança Contemporânea
With/com Christel Brink-Przygodda, Compagnie 47.48 François Veyrunes |FR|
Exclusive for students of Escola Superior de Dança / Exclusivo para alunos da Escola Superior de Dança

Students of Escola Superior de Dança free of Charge / Grátis para os alunos da Escola Superior de Dança


7 Oct. | 21:30
(Friday / 6ª feira)
Venue / Local
Auditório Fernando Lopes-Graça | Almada

Cie 47•49_Tendre Achile_Franccois_veyrunes_2

“Tendre Achille” 
By/de François Veyrunes, Compagnie 47.49 François Veyrunes
  | FR|

M12 – 60′
6€, 3€ for youth and senior citizens
 / 6€, 3€ para jovens e séniores


8 Oct. |17:00
(Saturday / sábado)
Venue / Local:
Casa da Cerca – Centro de Arte Contemporânea | Almada

au-plus-pres-du-monde_quinzena_de_danca_de_almada

“Follow-up on Tendre Achille – Au plus près du monde”
By/de François Veyrunes, Compagnie 47.49 François Veyrunes
  | FR|

15′
Free Admission
/ Entrada Livre


8 Oct. |21:30
(Saturday / sábado)
Venue / Local
Auditório Fernando Lopes-Graça | Almada

programa_partilhado_FRANCESCA_SELVA_oppio2

Solos no Feminino

Bicos de papagaio 2 – Shaken Not Stirred! – PRÉMIERE / ESTREIA
By/de Elisa Ferreira – PORTUGAL / PORTUGAL

A Perdida – PRÉMIERE / ESTREIA
By/de Lidia Martinez – FRANCE / FRANÇA

Oppio
By/de Francesca Selva
Compagnia Francesca Selva / COM.COR.D.A. – ITALY / ITÁLIA

M12 – 60′
3€ (unique price)/ 3€ (preço único)


9 Oct. |17:00
(Sunday / domingo)
Venue / Local
Auditório Fernando Lopes-Graça | Almada

A_Cidade_que_era_cinzenta_CADA_ESCOLA_creditos_Pedro_Soares_foto_2

“A Cidade que era cinzenta” (Child programme / Espetáculo infantil)
By/de Maria José Bernardino and/e Carla Albuquerque, Escola da Companhia de Dança de Almada |PT|

Family’s programme / Espetáculo para família – 60′
3€ (unique price)/ 3€ (preço único)


10 – 13 Oct.
Venue / Local:
Escola Básica Cataventos da Paz | Almada

açoes para crianças_companhia de danca de almada

Dança na Escola
Activity for childrens / Ações de formação para crianças

Students of Escola Básica Cataventos da Paz free of charges / Grátis, para alunos da Escola Cataventos da Paz


13 Oct. | 15:00
(Thursday / 5ª feira)
Venue / Local: Cine-teatro Academia Almadense | Almada

body_withou_a_brain_MARK_FREEMAN_3

Videodance showcase / Mostra de videodança
With Ana Macara and Andrea Snizek / com apresentação de Ana Macara e Andrea Snizek

“Inheritor Recordings”, Company 605 / Brian Johnson – CANADA / CANADÁ
“Prelude for as you want”, Baptiste Hilbert / Pedro Barbosa – LUXEMBOURG / LUXEMBURGO
“RE-WAKE me”, Elisabetta Vittoni – ITALY / ITÁLIA
“SATT”, Anna Weißenfels / Ixchel Mendoza Hernandez – GERMANY AND MEXICO / ALEMANHA E MÉXICO
“Fedor – City of desire”, Christiana Felouka / Eva Felouka / Eleni Chamou – GREECE / GRÉCIA
“Kyra”, Kyra Jean Green / Diogo Rodrigues / Fabio Gonçalves – BRAZIL / BRASIL
“Teilung”, Moritz Majce / Sandra Man – AUSTRIA AND GERMANY / ALEMANHA E ÁUSTRIA
“Body Without a Brain”, Ranto Dewandaru Dance Company Tokyo / Mark Freeman / School of Theatre, Television and Film – INDONESIA AND UNITED STATES / ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA E INDONÉSIA
“Martiality, Not Fighting”, Cheng-Chieh Yu / Marianne M. Kim – CHINA AND UNITED STATES / CHINA E ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA

Free Admission/ Entrada Livre


13 Oct. | 18:30
(Thursday / 5ª feira)
Venue / Local: Fnac – Centro Comercial Vasco da Gama | Lisboa

mostra de videodanca_quinzena de danca de almada

Videodance showcase / Mostra de videodança

“Inheritor Recordings”, Company 605 / Brian Johnson – CANADA / CANADÁ
“Prelude for as you want”, Baptiste Hilbert / Pedro Barbosa – LUXEMBOURG / LUXEMBURGO
“RE-WAKE me”, Elisabetta Vittoni – ITALY / ITÁLIA
“SATT”, Anna Weißenfels / Ixchel Mendoza Hernandez – GERMANY AND MEXICO / ALEMANHA E MÉXICO
“Fedor – City of desire”, Christiana Felouka / Eva Felouka / Eleni Chamou – GREECE / GRÉCIA
“Kyra”, Kyra Jean Green / Diogo Rodrigues / Fabio Gonçalves – BRAZIL / BRASIL
“Teilung”, Moritz Majce / Sandra Man – AUSTRIA AND GERMANY / ALEMANHA E ÁUSTRIA
“Body Without a Brain”, Ranto Dewandaru Dance Company Tokyo / Mark Freeman / School of Theatre, Television and Film – INDONESIA AND UNITED STATES / ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA E INDONÉSIA
“Martiality, Not Fighting”, Cheng-Chieh Yu / Marianne M. Kim – CHINA AND UNITED STATES / CHINA E ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA

Free Admission/ Entrada Livre


14 Oct. | 18:30
(Friday / 6ª feira)
Venue / Local: Fnac – Chiado | Lisboa

mostra_de_videodanca_quinzena_de_Danca_de_Almada_RE-WAKE me II

Videodance showcase / Mostra de videodança

“Inheritor Recordings”, Company 605 / Brian Johnson – CANADA / CANADÁ
“Prelude for as you want”, Baptiste Hilbert / Pedro Barbosa – LUXEMBOURG / LUXEMBURGO
“RE-WAKE me”, Elisabetta Vittoni – ITALY / ITÁLIA
“SATT”, Anna Weißenfels / Ixchel Mendoza Hernandez – GERMANY AND MEXICO / ALEMANHA E MÉXICO
“Fedor – City of desire”, Christiana Felouka / Eva Felouka / Eleni Chamou – GREECE / GRÉCIA
“Kyra”, Kyra Jean Green / Diogo Rodrigues / Fabio Gonçalves – BRAZIL / BRASIL
“Teilung”, Moritz Majce / Sandra Man – AUSTRIA AND GERMANY / ALEMANHA E ÁUSTRIA
“Body Without a Brain”, Ranto Dewandaru Dance Company Tokyo / Mark Freeman / School of Theatre, Television and Film – INDONESIA AND UNITED STATES / ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA E INDONÉSIA
“Martiality, Not Fighting”, Cheng-Chieh Yu / Marianne M. Kim – CHINA AND UNITED STATES / CHINA E ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMÉRICA

Free Admission/ Entrada Livre


15 Oct. | 17:00
(Saturday/ sábado)
Venue / Local: Cine-teatro Academia Almadense | Almada

apresentacao_projetos_formacao_1

Apresentação de Projetos de Formação e Intervenção na Comunidade
Companhia de Dança de Almada |PT|

M4 – 50′
Free Admission
/ Entrada Livre


18 Oct. | 19:00
(Tuesday/ 3ª feira)
Venue / LocalCa.DA Centro | Almada

FOTO_kavitha_2

“Traditions of the temple dancers”, Workshop Bharathanatyam
With/com Maya Dance Theatre |SG|

5€ free of charges for students of Ca.DA Escola / Grátis, para alunos da Ca.DA Escola


19 Oct. | 18:30
(Wednesday/ 4ª feira)
Venue / LocalCa.DA Centro | Almada

FOTO_kavitha

“Construct, desconstruct and reconstruct “, Workshop Bharathanatyam
With/com Maya Dance Theatre |SG|

5€ free of charges for students of Ca.DA Escola / Grátis, para alunos da Ca.DA Escola


19 Oct. | 21:00
(Wednesday/ 4ª feira)
Venue / Local: Cine-teatro Academia Almadense | Almada

maya_dance_theatre

“Dance, Space, Design: //Between The Lines//”
By/por Maya Dance Theatre |SG|

M6 – 40′
Free Admission
/ Entrada Livre

Support / apoios

apsara-asiaccc-01 nac_eng_pngmaya-dance-theatrests-logo-1-01


20 Oct. | 19:00
(Thursday/ 5ª feira)
Venue / LocalCa.DA Centro | Almada

FOTO_enzo_celi_1

Workshop Contemporary Dance / Workshop de Dança Contemporânea
With/com Enzo Celli Vivo Ballet |IT|

5€ free of charges for students of Ca.DA Escola / Grátis, para alunos da Ca.DA Escola


20 Oct. | 21:30
(Thursday/ 5ª feira)
Venue / Local: Teatro Municipal Joaquim Benite, Sala Experimental | Almada

plataforma_FILIPE_MOREIRA_escuta_foto_de_augusto_paiva_2

International Platform for Choreographers / Plataforma Coreográfica Internacional
Programme I / Programa I 
“Charon”, by/de Julia Maria Koch – GERMANY / ALEMANHA
“Cairo”, by/de Anna Borrás / Jorge Crecis – SPAIN / ESPANHA
“The Cold that Creeps in with a Thousand Cuts”, by/de Jereh Leung – SINGAPOURE / SINGAPURA
“!ESCUTA!”, by/de Filipe Moreira – PORTUGAL / PORTUGAL
“Armed”, by/de Dana Ruttenberg Dance Group – ISRAEL / ISRAEL

M12 – 75′
6€, 4,2€ for youth and senior citizens
 / 6€, 4,2€ para jovens e séniores


21 Oct. | 17:00
(Friday/ sexta)
Venue / Local: Praça da Liberdade| Almada

plataforma_MIGUEL_ANGEL_kuzushi

International Platform for Choreographers / Plataforma Coreográfica Internacional
Programme II / Programa II 
“Kuzushi”, by/de Miguel Tornero & Miguel Ángel Punzano – SPAIN/ESPANHA
“Water guns”, Escola da Companhia de Dança de Almada – PORTUGAL/PORTUGAL

30′
Free of charges / Grátis


21 Oct. | 19:00
(Friday/ sexta)
Venue / Local: Ca.DA Centro | Almada

Screen Shot 2016-01-14 at 00.41.33

Workshop Contemporary Dance – Repertory and introduction into the disassociation-technique / Workshop de Dança Contemporânea – Reportório e introdução à técnica de dissociação
With/com Julia Maria Koch |DE| 

5€ free of charges for students of Ca.DA Escola / Grátis, para alunos da Ca.DA Escola


21 Oct. | 21:30
(Friday/ sexta)
Venue / Local: Teatro Municipal Joaquim Benite, Sala Experimental| Almada

plataforma_CAROLINA_CANTINHO_ponto_zero

International Platform for Choreographers / Plataforma Coreográfica Internacional
Programme III / Programa III 
“Tachyon”, by/de Rita Gobi, Gobi Rita Dance – HUNGARY/HUNGRIA
“Convergenze”, E.sperimento Dance Company – ITALY/ITÁLIA
“Ponto zero”, by/de Carolina Cantinho e Margarida Cantinho – PORTUGAL/PORTUGAL
“And now you’re really in the total animal soup of time” – Premiere/estreia, by/de Catarina Morla – PORTUGAL/PORTUGAL

M12 – 70′
6€, 4,2€ for youth and senior citizens
 / 6€, 4,2€ para jovens e séniores


22 Oct. | 11:30
(Saturday/ sábado)
Venue / Local: Ca.DA Centro | Almada

Workshop Jazz Dance / Workshop de Dança Jazz
With/com Edy Wilson, Companhia de Dança Anacã |BR| 

5€ free of charges for students of Ca.DA Escola / Grátis, para alunos da Ca.DA Escola


22 Oct. | 21:30
(Saturday/ sábado)
Venue / Local: Teatro Municipal Joaquim Benite, Sala Experimental| Almada

plataforma_RAQUEL_TAVARES_campo_estreito_minado_de_sombras

International Platform for Choreographers / Plataforma Coreográfica Internacional
Programme IV / Programa IV 
“Cups”, by/de Noa Atar – ISRAEL/ISRAEL
“Principiar”, Anacã Cia. de Dança – BRAZIL/BRASIL
“Campo Estreito. Minado de Sombras”, by/de Raquel Tavares – PORTUGAL/PORTUGAL
“Fragile”, de Enzo Celli, Vivo Ballet – ITALY/ITÁLIA

M12 – 75′
6€, 4,2€ for youth and senior citizens
 / 6€, 4,2€ para jovens e séniores

 

See you soon / Até já 

 

Both comments and pings are currently closed.